Image by Tintin Do Nguyen

OFFICE PRACTICES & PRIVACY

Office hours are from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday - Friday.  Saturdays 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. and are by appointment, and the office is closed on Sunday.
 

  • Please arrive 5 to 10 minutes before your scheduled appointment time to complete a medical history form.

  • Accepted methods of payment are Cash, Check or Credit Cards.​


​Cancellation Policy

We understand that unanticipated events happen occasionally in everyone’s life.  In our desire to be effective and fair to all clients, the following policies are honored:

  • 24-Hour Advance Notice Required.

  • Please allow 24-hour advance notice prior to the time of your appointment when canceling an appointment.  This allows the opportunity for someone else to schedule an appointment.  


Late Arrivals

  • If you arrive late, your session may be shortened in order to accommodate others whose appointments follow yours.  

  • Regardless of the length of the treatment actually given, you will be responsible for the full session.  Out of respect and consideration to your therapist and others please plan accordingly and be on time.

Privacy Statement for www.DrRoseThomas.com

 

 

Personal Information


Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D.,  may collect personally identifiable information through various activities of Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D. This personal information is collected and used by Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D.,  for the purpose of facilitating a professional relationship or business transaction.Industry-standard techniques are used to protect personal information on Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D.'s personal computers.


Email


Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D. does not sell or rent e-mail addresses to other persons or organizations. Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D., may generate email for the following types of communication:

  1. Notification email to which the individual may subscribe and unsubscribe (i.e., newsletter or event calendar).

  2. Relationship email, which is sent as an informational service because of a business or professional relationship with Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D.

  3. Correspondence from Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D., or her staff, as a result of a communication initiated by a customer or subscriber.

Email that has a provision for opt-out will include instructions on how to do so.  All inquiries regarding subscription-based emails should be directed to Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D. (see Contact Information below).


Mailing Lists


Postal mailing lists, comprised of full name and postal address, and email mailing lists, are never sold to other organizations.  Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D.,  may occasionally send informational or promotional materials to members and customers. You may choose to exclude yourself from all or any of these mailings by contacting us.
(see Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D.,  Contact Information below).


Third-party Agents


Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D.,  uses third-party agents for several business purposes, including credit card validation, website hosting and shipping. These agents are permitted to use your personal information only to provide Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D., with a specific service and not for any other purpose. Please contact us (see Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D.,  Contact Information below) if you believe this policy has been violated.

Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D., makes every effort to preserve your privacy, but we may need to disclose personal information when required by law. We may also disclose personal information if it is believed in good faith that such action is necessary.
Non-personal Information
 
Non-personal information is collected behind the scenes by the Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D., web server and may be used to compile general website usage statistics or facilitate access to restricted website services. Such information includes:

  • IP address of computer

  • Browser-related information

  • Locations visited on the website

  • HTTP cookies

IP addresses are used to verify access, and they also aid in the general administration of the website.


HTTP Cookies


A HTTP Cookie is a piece of data that is stored by your browser in either your computer’s memory or on your computer’s hard drive. The Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D., website may use cookies to keep track of user session identity on the website. Cookies may also be used to track the effectiveness of various services provided on the Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D., website. Browsers generally allow you to disable cookies. Some services on the Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D.,  website may require that cookies are enabled.

The only domain covered by the Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D.,  privacy policy is www.DrRoseThomas.com.  The Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D., website may contain links to other sites, however, and Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D.,  is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those external sites.

 

How can you update your personal information?


You can make changes to personal information in several ways, by contacting Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D. or her staff:


The Dr. Rose Thomas, N.D., Privacy Statement is subject to change and was last modified on February 22, 2022.

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) provides additional information.  You may read Fact Sheets for Consumers from the United States Department of Health and Human Services web site by CLICKING HERE.  Some materials in PDF format require the Adobe Acrobat Reader®. If you experience problems with PDF documents, please download the latest version of the Reader®.